Data Protection 

Please note our German Centres data protection declaration. You will also find the information on visiting and using our internet pages and our current data protection information for the usage of cookies and our social media channels. We have compiled this information for you below and on other pages. 

Responsible Office

The website www.germancentre.com is operated under the content responsibility of:

German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
T +49 711 127 - 79183
F + 49 711 127 - 6679183
E-mail: welcome@germancentre.com

Further details can be found in the Publishing Information.

Data Protection Principles

The website www.germancentre.com is operated under the content responsibility of:

German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
T +49 711 127 - 79183
F + 49 711 127 - 6679183
E-mail: welcome@germancentre.com

Further details can be found in the Publishing Information.

Data Protection Officer of
German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
T +49 711 127 - 79183
F + 49 711 127 - 6679183
E-mail: dataprotection@germancentre.com

Further details can be found in the Publishing Information.

As the controller for the processing of your personal data, protecting your personal data and your privacy are matters of the utmost concern to LBBW in processing your data. We therefore take the protection of your personal data very seriously. 

Personal data means all (personal and factual) information that relates to a known or identifiable natural person (= data subject). For example, such data include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.  

We only process your personal data if we have a legal basis as referred to in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the processing of personal data. The further data protection declarations below provide more information on the processing of your personal data in conjunction with individual processing activities.  

a. You have the right to receive information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions contained in section 34 and section 35 of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG – German Federal Data Protection Act) apply to the right to receive information and the right to request erasure. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with section 19 BDSG. 

b. If you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to your consent being revoked. It also does not affect further processing of these data on another legal basis, for instance for compliance with a legal obligation (cf. “Legal basis for processing”). 

c. Right to object 

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6(1) (f) GDPR (data processing based on the consideration of interests). If you object, we will only continue to process your personal data to the extent that we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is used for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

Contact:
German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
Gabriele Greiner
Managing Director
T +49 711 127-77420
F +49 711 127-6677420
dataprotection@germancentre.com

a. We typically process your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). Data are only transferred to third countries (outside the EEA) to the extent necessary to carry out your customer orders, for the purposes of our service relationship or for the purposes of potential/current/former employment, if prescribed by law or if you have given us your consent. If service providers in a third country are used, they are obliged to comply with the data protection level by the agreement of EU standard contractual clauses, in addition to written instructions, or this is a safe third country recognized by the EU.  
If required by law, we will inform you of the details separately.  

b. The following countries are considered by the EU to have an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data in line with EU standards (adequacy decision): Andorra, Argentina, Canada (limited), Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay. In order to establish an appropriate level of protection in line with statutory requirements, we agree the application of EU standard contractual clauses, binding corporate regulations or the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield with recipients in other countries.  

Do you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or data protection in general? Do you have any suggestions or a concern? If so, please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer. You should also contact him if you wish to exercise your rights to information, erasure or data portability. 

The contact details can be found under 2. above (Data Protection Officer). 

Data protection declaration on the German Centre homepage

We are delighted by your visit to our website www.germancentre.com and your interest in the services of our German Centres worldwide. As the controller for the processing of your personal data, protecting your personal data and your privacy are matters of the utmost concern to German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft, Stuttgart, in processing your data. We therefore take the protection of your personal data very seriously. 

Given the rapid pace of technological development, we will have to make adjustments to our data protection declaration on our homepage from time to time. The current version of the data protection declaration will always be available on this page. All changes to the data protection declaration have future effect only. We will not amend these policies retroactively, unless this is required by law.  

The website www.germancentre.com is operated under the content responsibility of:

German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
T +49 711 127 - 79183
F + 49 711 127 - 6679183
E-mail: welcome@germancentre.com

Further details can be found in the Publishing Information.

a. When you visit our websites, we save certain information on the browser and operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the access status (e.g. whether you were able to access a website or were shown an error message), the use of the website’s functions, the search terms you may have entered, the frequency with which you access individual websites, the names of files retrieved, the data volume transferred, the website from which you came to our websites and the website you go to after leaving our websites, whether by clicking on the links on our websites or by entering a domain directly in the input field of the same tab (or the same window) of the browser with which you opened our websites. Also, for security reasons, in particular to prevent and detect attacks on our websites or attempts at fraud, we save your IP address and the name of your Internet service provider for a duration of seven days. 
Please read the information provided below to learn more about the cookies used.  

b. We only store other personal data if you provide us with these data, e.g. when registering, using a contact form, completing a survey, entering a contest or to carry out a contract, and – even in these cases – only to the extent that we are allowed to do so because you have given your consent or in accordance with the applicable legal provisions (further information on this can be found under “Legal basis for processing”). 

c. You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. However, it is possible that certain functions of our websites are dependent on you providing personal data. If, in these cases, you do not provide your personal data, this can result in functions being limited or unavailable. 

a. We use the personal data collected when you visit our websites to make them as convenient as possible for you and to protect our IT systems against attacks and other illegal activities. 

b. If you provide us with further personal data, e.g. when registering, using a contact form, completing a survey, entering a contest or to carry out a contract, we use these data for the stated purposes, for customer management purposes and – if necessary – for the purposes of processing and billing any business transactions, to the necessary extent in each case. 

a. When linking to social networks (Facebook, LinkedIn, WeChat), we use social plug-ins to make it easier to share or access content on the social networks. We use technical solutions that ensure that contact is not established with the servers of social network operators unless the social plug-in is activated. You do not grant permission to transfer data to the social network until you activate the deactivated social plug-in. Data are transferred to third parties when it is activated. 

No data are transferred to social network operators without your activation. 

Information on the data protection provisions of the social networks can be found as follows: 

b. Videos saved on YouTube are embedded on some of our websites. YouTube is a service provided by the US company Google Inc. “Advanced data protection mode” has been activated for all YouTube videos on our websites. Advanced data protection mode is provided by YouTube and ensures that YouTube does not store any cookies with personal data on your computer as long as a video is not clicked on and played via the YouTube video player. The IP address is transferred to access websites and to embed videos. This cannot be associated with you unless you are signed in to YouTube or another Google service before viewing the page or unless you are permanently signed in. 

As soon as you start playing the embedded YouTube video by clicking on it, advanced data protection mode means that YouTube can only install cookies on your computer that do not contain any personally identifiable data. These cookies can be prevented by the appropriate browser settings and extensions. 

Further information on the use of YouTube videos can be found in YouTube’s data protection notices. 

We store and analyze general data in connection with the use of our website. This data is called statistical data. It includes, for example, the number of visits to our website, information on which pages were visited and on session length. This allows us to find out how our offerings are used and how we can improve individual pages. We evaluate the data on an anonymized basis and use it for statistical purposes and for our market research.

We use Google Analytics, an Open Source software, for the statistical evaluation of visitor accesses, to collect the data. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files stored on your computer, which allow an analysis of the way in which you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web offerings is stored on our web servers in Germany. The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing, before it is stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software to block cookies or you can disable the collection of data by Google Analytics here.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please click below to receive an opt-out cookie.

You are currently opted in. Click here to opt out.

We always ensure a high level of security when we record or process your data and use effective technical and organizational measures for the security of your data. We thereby protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized parties. We are continuously improving our measures for your security, and always adapting them in line with the latest technological develop­ments. 

We use Java applets, Active X controls and Java script on our website. If you do not wish to use these utilities or active content for security reasons, you can disable the setting in your browser.

a. If you subscribe to the newsletter offered on our website, that data you enter to sign up for the newsletter will only be used to send the newsletter, unless you agree to further use. You can cancel your subscription at any time using the option provided in the newsletter. 

b. If you send us an e-mail or a message on a contact form, we will store and use your data. Such data include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number. However, we only use your data for our services and to communicate with you. The contact forms available on our website transfer your data to us securely.  

Please note: If you send us personal data in an e-mail, it may be that your e-mail does not have transport encryption, which means that unauthorized parties could theoretically read or falsify your data. Please contact your e-mail provider for further information. 

a. If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, this constitutes a legal basis for processing (Article 6(1) (a) GDPR). 

b. Article 6(1) (b) GDPR provides a legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the purposes of initiation or discharge of a contract with you. 

c. If the processing of your personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (e.g. to retain data), we are authorized to do so in accordance with Article 6(1) (c) GDPR. 

d. We also process personal data for the purposes of our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of third parties in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) GDPR. Maintaining the functionality of our IT systems, the marketing of our own and third-party products and services and the legally required documentation of business contacts are such legitimate interests. When weighing interests as necessary, in particular we consider the nature of the personal data, the purpose and circumstances of processing and your interest in the confidentiality of your personal data. 

For security reasons, we delete your IP address after 100 days. We store the name of your internet service provider without reference to your IP address. Moreover, we erase your personal data as soon as the purpose for which we gathered and processed your data no longer applies. Data are only stored after this time to the extent required by the laws, regulations or other legal provisions to which we are subject in the EU or legal provisions in third countries that have an appropriate data protection level. If erasure is not possible in an individual case, the corresponding personal data are marked with the aim of restricting their future processing. 

a. You have the right to receive information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions contained in section 34 and section 35 of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG – German Federal Data Protection Act) apply to the right to receive information and the right to request erasure. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with section 19 BDSG. 

b. If you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to your consent being revoked. It also does not affect further processing of these data on another legal basis, for instance for compliance with a legal obligation (cf. “Legal basis for processing”). 

c. Right to object 

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6(1) (f) GDPR (data processing based on the consideration of interests). If you object, we will only continue to process your personal data to the extent that we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is used for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

No specific formalities need to be followed when making an objection, which should be addressed to:

Contact:
German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
Gabriele Greiner
Managing Director
T +49 711 127-77420
F +49 711 127-6677420
dataprotection@germancentre.com

a. If you activate social plugins or play YouTube videos (section 4) or use Google Maps in our system, personal data can be sent to recipients in countries outside the European Union (EU), Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway (= European Economic Area) and processed there, including in the US or India in particular. 

b. The following countries are considered by the EU to have an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data in line with EU standards (adequacy decision): Andorra, Argentina, Canada (limited), Faeroe Islands, Guernsey, Israel, Isle of Man, Japan, Jersey, New Zealand, Switzerland, Uruguay. In order to establish an appropriate level of protection in line with statutory requirements, we agree the application of EU standard contractual clauses, binding corporate regulations or the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield with recipients in other countries.  

Data protection and cookies

a. Necessary 
These cookies are essential for the operation of our website, and enable functionalities relevant to security, for example. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 

b. Statistics 
We record anonymized data for statistics and analysis in order to continuously improve our service offering and our website. For example, these cookies enable us to track user numbers and behaviors for our website to optimize our content and service offering. 

a. Cookies are small files created on your desktop, notebook or mobile device by a website that you visit. They allow us to see, for example, whether there was a connection between your device and our websites before, or which language or other settings you prefer. Cookies can also contain personal data. 

b. When you use our website, we only use the cookies necessary to guarantee the functionality of our website. In all other cases we ask for your consent. 

The web analysis tool Google Analytics is used exclusively. Further information can be found in the data protection declaration on the German Centre homepage.  

Data protection on the social media channels of the German Centres

In this section you will find data protection information for the use of our social media channels in the European Economic Area.

German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
T +49 711 127 - 79183
F + 49 711 127 - 6679183
E-mail: welcome@germancentre.com

Further details can be found in the Publishing Information.

Facebook Ireland Limited (Facebook), is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal user data on Facebook’s websites. Please note that Facebook also collects and processes certain information about your visit to our Facebook page even if you do not have a Facebook user account or are not logged in to Facebook. Information on the processing of personal data by Facebook can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy

As the operator of the Facebook page "German Centres Worldwide", we can only view your public profile on Facebook. The information that can be seen here is dependent on the settings in your profile. Furthermore, we process your personal data (such as your name, the content of your messages, questions or other posts to us) if you contact us via our Facebook page. We then process these data for the purpose of processing, and possibly replying to, your posts correctly.  

Facebook also provides us with Page Insights data. These data are anonymous statistics that we can use to rate the quality of our Facebook page and our content. These statistics are produced on the basis of usage data that Facebook gathers on your interaction with our Facebook page; we cannot access these usage data. For the processing of Page Insights data, Facebook has pledged to us to primarily assume responsibility and the fulfillment of your rights in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; see below for further information), and to provide you with the essential content of the applicable agreement. 

This processing is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) GDPR, in particular in order to contact you regarding your questions or posts, and to detect usage preferences (e.g. number of followers, number of hits on individual page areas, user statistics by age, geography and language), allowing us to adapt and improve our Facebook page as far as possible for our target groups. 

We store your personal data on our systems, i.e. outside Facebook, if and to the extent that they are necessary for the purposes of collection or that statutory retention periods apply. 

You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. However, it is possible that certain functions of our websites are dependent on you providing personal data. If, in these cases, you do not provide your personal data, this can result in functions being limited or unavailable. 

We can also use qualified service providers as processors (e.g. dialog marketing agencies) to design and run this Facebook page. The processors we use have a contractual obligation in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, and only process personal data according to our instructions for the processes stated above (e.g. to answer questions), to pursue our legitimate interests or if you have given your consent. 

In order to exercise your rights in relation to data processing by Facebook, please contact Facebook directly if possible using the channels provided by Facebook on its websites. In other cases or if necessary, please send an e-mail to dataprotection@germancentre.com.

LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal user data on LinkedIn’s websites. Please note that LinkedIn also collects and processes certain information about your visit to our LinkedIn page even if you do not have a LinkedIn user account or are not logged in to LinkedIn. Information on the processing of personal data by LinkedIn can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy

As the operator of the LinkedIn page "German Centres Worldwide", we can only view your public profile on LinkedIn. The information that can be seen here is dependent on the settings in your profile. Furthermore, we process your personal data (such as your name, the content of your messages, questions or other posts to us) if you contact us via our LinkedIn page. We then process these data for the purpose of processing, and possibly replying to, your posts correctly. 

LinkedIn also provides us with Page Analytics data. These data are anonymous statistics that we can use to rate the quality of our LinkedIn page and our content. These statistics are produced on the basis of usage data that LinkedIn gathers on your interaction with our LinkedIn page; we cannot access these usage data. 

This processing is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) GDPR, in particular in order to contact you regarding your questions or posts, and to detect usage preferences (e.g. number of followers, number of hits on individual page areas, user statistics by age, geography and language), allowing us to adapt and improve our LinkedIn page as far as possible for our target groups. 

We store your personal data on our systems, i.e. outside LinkedIn, if and to the extent that they are necessary for the purposes of collection or that statutory retention periods apply. 

You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. However, it is possible that certain functions of our websites are dependent on you providing personal data. If, in these cases, you do not provide your personal data, this can result in functions being limited or unavailable. 

It is conceivable that some of the information recorded is also processed outside the European Union by the LinkedIn Corporation and its US subsidiaries (LinkedIn), based in the United States. The LinkedIn Corporation is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield, and has therefore undertaken to comply with European data protection requirements. 

We can also use qualified service providers as processors (e.g. dialog marketing agencies) to design and run this LinkedIn page. The processors we use have a contractual obligation in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, and only process personal data according to our instructions for the processes stated above (e.g. to answer questions), to pursue our legitimate interests or if you have given your consent. 

Tencent Holdings Ltd. with headquarter in Shenzen, People's Republic of China, is responsible for the collection and further processing of personal user data by the use of the messenger service WeChat.  Information on the processing of personal data on WeChat can be found in WeChat’s privacy policy at Privacy Policy (wechat.com).

As the operator of the WeChat Account "German Centres Worldwide", we can only view your public profile on WeChat. The information that can be seen here is dependent on the settings in your profile. Furthermore, we process your personal data (such as your name, the content of your messages, questions or other posts to us) if you contact us via our WeChat account. We then process these data for the purpose of processing, and possibly replying to, your posts correctly. 

WeChat also provides us with analytics data. These data are anonymous statistics that we can use to rate the quality of our WeChat account and our content. These statistics are produced on the basis of usage data that WeChat gathers on your interaction with our WeChat account; we cannot access these usage data. 

This processing is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1) (f) GDPR, in particular in order to contact you regarding your questions or posts, and to detect usage preferences (e.g. number of followers, number of hits on individual page areas, user statistics by age, geography and language), allowing us to adapt and improve our WeChat account as far as possible for our target groups. 

We store your personal data on our systems, i.e. outside WeChat, if and to the extent that they are necessary for the purposes of collection or that statutory retention periods apply. 

You have no statutory or contractual obligation to provide your personal data. However, it is possible that certain functions of our websites are dependent on you providing personal data. If, in these cases, you do not provide your personal data, this can result in functions being limited or unavailable. 

We can also use qualified service providers as processors (e.g. dialog marketing agencies) to design and run this WeChat account. The processors we use have a contractual obligation in accordance with Article 28 GDPR, and only process personal data according to our instructions for the processes stated above (e.g. to answer questions), to pursue our legitimate interests or if you have given your consent. 

Videos saved on YouTube are embedded on some of our websites. YouTube is a service provided by the US company Google Inc. “Advanced data protection mode” has been activated for all YouTube videos on our websites. Advanced data protection mode is provided by YouTube and ensures that YouTube does not store any cookies with personal data on your computer as long as a video is not clicked on and played via the YouTube video player. The IP address is transferred to access websites and to embed videos. This cannot be associated with you unless you are signed in to YouTube or another Google service before viewing the page or unless you are permanently signed in. 

As soon as you start playing the embedded YouTube video by clicking on it, advanced data protection mode means that YouTube can only install cookies on your computer that do not contain any personally identifiable data. These cookies can be prevented by the appropriate browser settings and extensions. 

Further information on the use of YouTube videos can be found in YouTube’s data protection notices.
Information on the processing of personal data by YouTube can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy

a. You have the right to receive information in accordance with Article 15 GDPR, the right to rectification in accordance with Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure in accordance with Article 17 GDPR, the right to restrict processing in accordance with Article 18 GDPR and the right to data portability in accordance with Article 20 GDPR. The restrictions contained in section 34 and section 35 of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG – German Federal Data Protection Act) apply to the right to receive information and the right to request erasure. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 GDPR in conjunction with section 19 BDSG. 

b. If you have consented to us processing your personal data, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data prior to your consent being revoked. It also does not affect further processing of these data on another legal basis, for instance for compliance with a legal obligation (cf. “Legal basis for processing”). 

c. Right to object 

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you which is based on Article 6(1) (e) GDPR (data processing in the public interest) or Article 6(1) (f) GDPR (data processing based on the consideration of interests). If you object, we will only continue to process your personal data to the extent that we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or that the processing is used for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. 

No specific formalities need to be followed when making an objection, which should be addressed to:

Contact:
German Centre for Industry and Trade GmbH, Beteiligungsgesellschaft
Am Hauptbahnhof 2
70173 Stuttgart
Germany
Gabriele Greiner
Managing Director
T +49 711 127-77420
F +49 711 127-6677420
dataprotection@germancentre.com